Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we Trellyn use and protect your personal information that you supply when you use our website and making a holiday booking or enquiry.
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, any information you provide while using this website or in communications will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may review and change this policy in the future and will update this page. This policy is effective from July 2018.


The information we collect during a booking or enquiry
We collect some or all of the following information:
name
address and postcode
email address
telephone number
other relevant information in response to your requests and processing your holiday or questions/surveys

How we use the information we gather
This information is used to understand your needs and requirements to provide you with the best possible service, and holiday experience with specific reasons:

Booking and accounts record keeping.
To improve our products and services.
We may from time to time send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you will find of interest. You will of course always have the option to opt out on further correspondence on every email.
Research, we may also use your information to contact you for feedback and your holiday experience or expectations to improve our service. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.



People who email us directly
We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with best practice. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.
We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Social Media
We use the following social media platforms during enquiry interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by these platforms. for details of their privacy policies.




Security of your information
We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. We have put in place management procedures and both physical and electronic security measures to safeguard your details and comply with General Data Protection Regulations 2018

Keeping control of your personal information - third party organisations
We will never pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We do use a third party data collection and processors in connection with our bookings.
Our accountants, booking agents, our email hosting service and cloud storage operators also have various data information stored for the operation of our business. This means your personal information will be held on record with them.

For security reasons to reduce the risk of possible malicious attacks and business integrity we will not divulge that information without a written request, and for security we may request further verification from anyone making that request.


The Greener Camping Club
In staying with us you have to be a member of the Greener Camping Club (GCC), we may enrol you or you may already be a member. We have a written agreement with the club on how this information maybe used please see here www.greenercamping.org/privacy/cssites on how this information is held and processed.

GCC only holds your name and email address no other details.

How long do we keep your information

If you book a holiday with us -
We need to satisfy various lawful requirements including HMRC and other regulations. In general we will retain this information for 7 financial years or occasional longer if it relates to requirements set out in law or by our insurers.
Some information that is not relevant or required by law maybe deleted periodically.

If you make a general enquiry - the information is usually only kept for 12 months or shorter.

Website Cookies and how we use them
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your internet browsing device. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse how you use our website. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used, how our website visitors navigate our website and helps us identify where our enquires and traffic comes from only.

Cookies do not give us access to your electronic device or any other information about you.

Our website has links to other websites which we think maybe of interest to you and our other website visitors. However we can not be held responsible for the content of those sites or information you may provide whilst visiting these sites.

All about you and your rights
Under the General Data Protection Act 2018 you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information we have, please write to the email below. Please be aware we may ask you to complete a request form to ensure you are who you say you are and understand exactly what information you need.

If you wish to change your mind having previously given permission to use your details for direct marketing purposes then simply let us know. We always have an opt out link on the marketing or news letters we send out.

If you have any queries about our policy or any other matter, please do not hesitate to get in touch using our enquiry form.

Thanks the Trellyn team